PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the RONCATO LAW FIRM Portal.

This website was developed with the intention of improving and expanding the office’s relationship with its clients. Therefore, through our policy you will be able to understand the mechanisms and procedures used for the handling of your personal data.

We have a firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your personal data. It is part of this commitment to clarify how RONCATO LAW FIRM uses and handles your information and, therefore, we have prepared this document that describes how we collect, register, store, use, share, enrich and delete your personal data.

By reading this document, the USER declares that he is fully aware, thus granting his free and express agreement with the terms stipulated herein. Therefore, we recommend that the Privacy Policy is read with due attention, as it describes how your personal information will be handled, through its free and willing supply.

DATA COLLECTION AND ACTIVITY LOG

The content provided on the RONCATO LAW FIRM Portal is not conditional to the provision of the USER’s personal data.

Personal data may be collected, however, when the USER, in a free, informed and indubitable manner, submits his information to the form available on our Portal, through the following contact form link , the USER will be able to improve his experience with the Portal and enjoy the following services: receipt of communications, alerts, memos, newsletters, notifications, invitations, reminders, digital and physical materials.

The following information may be collected when voluntarily submitted by the USER:

Collected Information


EMAIL
NAME
COMPANY
WORK PHONE NUMBER 
CELL PHONE NUMBER
ADDRESS
POST CODE

We may also collect your personal information from your navigation on the Portal. To gather the information collected through your navigation, we may use support tools such as Google Analytics, a free traffic monitoring system and RD STATION, a digital marketing system, with email marketing and landing pages.

Collected Information

 

LOGS
COOKIES
IP ADDRESS
BROWSER USED
LANGUAGE
PAGES ACCESSED
WHATSAPP

In the case that the USER does not agree to such data collection, the USER can disable Google Analytics through an Add-on to your browser, available at the link <https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-US>.The USER may know more details about Google Analytics privacy information in “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or applications”, located at <google.com/intl/en-US/policies/privacy/partners/>. And in the case of RD STATION do not fill in the pop up and landing pages.

RONCATO LAW FIRM is not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by the USER, and the USER is responsible for providing the correct and updated information.

When browsing the Portal, the USER may be taken, via link, content or services, to other portals or platforms that may collect their information and have their own Privacy Policy. In such cases, RONCATO LAW FIRM is not responsible for the content shown there nor for the Privacy Policy contained therein. Therefore, it is the sole responsibility of the USER to access the Privacy Policy for platforms outside the RONCATO LAW FIRM Portal environment, and to accept or reject such policy.

USE OF DATA

RONCATO LAW FIRM may use your personal information, collected under this Policy, for the following purposes:

Use

KNOW WHO YOU ARE AND PROMOTE OUR SERVICES,CONTACT BY ANY TRADITIONAL OR DIGITAL CHANNEL,INFORM OF FEATURES, CONTENT, NEWS, UPDATES AND OTHER RELEVANT EVENTS,ANALYZE YOUR INFORMATION IN AN ANONYMOUS WAY FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES OR FOR RESEARCH AND BEHAVIOR STUDIES IMPROVE OUR CONTENT AND SERVICES TO IMPROVE YOUR EXPERIENCE ON THE PORTAL,DEFEND INTERESTS IN JUDICIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDINGS,COMPLY WITH COURT ORDERS OR ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS, IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH A LEGAL OR REGULATORY OBLIGATIONRONCATO LAW FIRM will not commercialize or share your information for purposes of profit and economic gains. However, the collected data and recorded activities can also be shared:


Shared Information

WITH COMPETENT JUDICIAL, ADMINISTRATIVE OR GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITIES, WHEREVER THERE IS A REQUIREMENT, REQUEST OR JUDICIAL ORDER.

AUTOMATICALLY IN CASE OF CORPORATE OPERATIONS, SUCH AS MERGERS, ACQUISITIONS AND INCORPORATIONS.

RONCATO LAW FIRM will use its database only for the specific purposes established herein and within the purposes of its activities. Internally, USERS’ data will be accessed by duly authorized professionals, always respecting the principles of purpose, adequacy and necessity for the performance of our services.

 

DATA STORAGE, RECORDING AND INFORMATION SECURITY

The RONCATO LAW FIRM Portal may store your information in accordance with legal provisions, with emphasis on the Marco Civil da Internet (Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet). The data may be deleted before the period defined therein, if requested by the USER.

The collected data may be stored on RONCATO LAW FIRM’s own servers located in Brazil, as well as through the environment and servers in the cloud, the latter allowing the transfer or processing of data outside Brazil, in foreign countries.

RONCATO LAW FIRM is aware of the importance of your personal information and, therefore, employs security systems and internal procedures to protect such. However, considering that no system is infallible, RONCATO LAW FIRM disclaims any liability for any damages and/or losses arising from failures, viruses or invasions of our database, except in cases where such was intentional or RONCATO LAW FIRM was at fault.

 

RIGHTS OF THE OWNER OF THE DATA

The USER has the right to confirm the existence of the handling, easy access to his or her data, the accuracy of the information, as well as the correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data, limitations of the purpose of the handling of the data, the opposition and the exclusion of his or her personal data.

In addition to the aforementioned rights, the USER may revoke the consent granted at any time, through a free and facilitated procedure, with the handling of such carried out under the terms of the previously granted consent.

The USER may exercise his rights through the following channels:

Communication channels

comunicacao@roncatoadvogados.com.br

THROUGH THE FOLLOWING

GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

RONCATO LAW FIRM may change this Privacy Policy at any time, being the sole responsibility of the USER to check such policy whenever accessing our Portal.

If the changes made are significant and relevant to the purpose and interest of the USERS, RONCATO LAW FIRM will notify the USERS through the contact information provided.

In case of inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, the USER may contact any of the communication channels mentioned above.

The provisions contained herein are in accordance with international best practices for the protection of personal data and privacy.

 

UNDERSTAND THE TERMS

Glossary

CLOUD COMPUTING: is a service virtualization technology built from the interconnection of more than one server through a common information network

COOKIES: files sent by the Portal server to the USERS’ computers, with the purpose of identifying the computer and obtaining access data, such as pages browsed or links accessed, therefore allowing the personalization of navigation according to their profile

PERSONAL DATA: any information related to an identified or identifiable person

IP: internet protocol. Numeric set that identifies users.

LOGS: record of activities carried out on the Portal

PORTAL: website internet platform

USER: person who accesses or interacts with the Portal

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and interpreted according to Brazilian law, in the Portuguese language, the District Court of the city of São Paulo in the State of São Paulo being elected to settle any litigation or dispute involving this document in the relations maintained with USERS, unless specific personal, territorial or functional jurisdiction is provided for by applicable legislation.